North Cheshire 5K Series Conclusion

Hollins Green 5K curtsey of Brian Tuohey

Credit must go to all those that race in this oppressive heat especially those half marathoners at Freckleton and those doing the Hollins Green Race on Saturday afternoon.

On Thursday it was the return 5K at Dunham Massey, this time finishing in front of the house and in cooler conditions. Well done to Phil, Chris, Jamie, Mike, John, Germaine, David, Simon, Jane, Emma, Michael, Chrissie and Hayley who all achieved PBs.

The last 5K race in the series was at Hollins Green. Here the men’s team (Lee, Ant and Hari) won the team race and the Ladies team was 3rd. Lee and Georgina won their Vet 40 categories and both were the Vet 40 winners in the series overall. Chrissie Knight was the first lady Vet 60 home.

Results

 

Freckleton Half Marathon

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
90 Hari Sholinghur M40 13 83 1:43:16 58.13 Copper
170 Jose Perez M45 28 146 1:54:57 54.78 Copper
228 Emma Nunnerley F40 7 43 2:02:56 54.87 Copper
250 John Croall M55 15 201 2:05:54 55.61 Copper
341 Samantha Tennant F40 15 88 2:21:46 48.25
385 Thomas Sellers M40 39 270 2:30:27 40.18

Port Sunlight 10K

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
885 Hayley Rudge F 124 346 1:13:58 41.01
924 Andrew Tedford M 276 564 1:16:46 34.87

Tameside HellOn The Fell

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
114 Andrew Holland M 48 97 51:53
315 Sarah McDermott F35 17 90 1:05:55

Tameside Hero Half Marathon

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
236 Andrew Holland M 83 185 2:09:15
295 Sarah McDermott F35 17 75 2:15:56

Hollins Green

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
14 Lee Hughes M40 2 14 18:04 76.94 Gold
20 Anthony Burke M45 5 20 19:15 74.37 Silver
22 Phil Rowen M45 7 22 19:26 73.16 Silver
24 Hari Sholinghur M40 6 24 19:33 70.16 Silver
29 James Williams M40 4 29 19:57 69.67 Silver
31 Chris Hatton M 8 31 20:29 65.99 Bronze
46 Jamie Bradbury M40 6 42 21:39 63.36 Bronze
54 Anthony Hilton M40 7 49 21:58 63.28 Bronze
71 Georgina Walker F40 1 14 22:50 67.23 Silver
77 David Faulkner M55 8 61 23:21 67.81 Silver
82 Angela Walker F35 5 18 23:53 62.39 Bronze
105 Chris Pickford M55 10 81 26:51 57.54 Copper
107 Simon Hackett M50 11 83 27:00 56.36 Copper
110 Jane Chinea F50 4 25 27:58 59.71 Copper
120 Thomas Sellers M40 15 91 31:14 44.18
122 Chrissie Knight F60 1 30 31:57 60.25 Copper

Warrington parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
13 Peter Murphy M40 1 12 19:39 69.8 Silver
26 Stuart Berry M 13 23 20:59 62.03 Bronze
27 Robert Jones M 14 24 20:59 61.87 Bronze PB
30 Jamie Bradbury M40 3 26 21:12 64.7 Bronze
34 Julian Dickinson M40 4 30 21:22 65.99 Bronze
42 Jose Perez M45 2 38 21:52 65.47 Bronze
47 Ian Pike M45 4 42 22:10 65.56 Bronze
130 Tim Brown M50 8 111 25:38 58 Copper
160 Dominique Crompton F 7 28 26:33 55.62 Copper PB
184 Liz Tetley F50 2 38 27:25 60.91 Bronze
186 Tania Wild F35 7 39 27:28 54.13
197 Joe Sparkman M40 19 156 27:50 49.28
223 Helen Milby F40 6 53 28:38 52.97
255 Katie Guess F50 4 72 30:26 54.27 Copper
294 Jim Allen M50 20 197 31:26 48.04
310 Jen Murphy F35 21 110 32:02 46.72
345 Kate Pike F50 11 132 33:44 50.05
431 Rebecca Farr F 18 183 41:09 35.88

Market Harborough parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
66 Jason Rowbottom M50 8 63 24:05 61.25 Copper

Pennington Flash parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
14 Phil Rowen M45 3 13 21:08 67.27 Bronze

Delamere parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
16 Simone Tondelloni M 6 14 22:00 60.3 Copper

Northala Fields parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
52 Richard James Smith M 24 47 24:18 53.43

Cheadle Hulme parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
23 Peter Burton M50 3 22 25:40 58.83 Copper

Stretford parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
224 Anthony Hilton M40 14 183 27:01 51.45

Erddig parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
55 Kathryn Howard F 1 6 26:13 56.58 Copper

Dunham Massey 5k

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
10 Lee Hughes M40 2 10 17:12 80.81 Gold
30 Anthony Burke M45 4 29 18:34 77.11 Gold
32 Phil Rowen M45 5 31 18:50 75.49 Gold PB
36 Hari Sholinghur M40 15 35 19:18 71.07 Silver
42 John Sheldon M40 7 40 19:25 72.1 Silver
50 James Williams M40 9 48 19:47 70.26 Silver
51 Jonathan Cocroft M 18 49 19:47 66.72 Bronze Debut
56 Chris Hatton M 20 53 19:57 67.75 Bronze PB
64 Jamie Bradbury M40 11 60 20:06 68.24 Silver PB
71 Mike Womack M 22 66 20:23 66.31 Bronze PB
77 Nick Fogarty M45 13 72 20:39 70.38 Silver
83 Jim Dawson M50 10 77 20:51 72.98 Silver
91 John Scammell M40 16 82 21:07 66.77 Bronze PB
104 Georgina Walker F40 3 14 21:40 70.85 Silver
110 Germaine Holmes F40 4 16 22:01 70.78 Silver PB
120 David Faulkner M55 11 100 22:23 70.74 Silver PB
126 Gaynor Seymour F40 5 24 22:51 67.18 Silver
138 Jason Rowbottom M50 15 108 23:41 62.28 Bronze
141 Jenny McClelland F45 3 32 23:55 66.9 Silver
159 Amy Cooper F 7 39 25:21 58.25 Copper
162 Simon Hackett M50 13 122 25:42 59.21 Copper PB
163 Chris Pickford M55 14 123 25:47 59.92 Copper
167 Jane Chinea F50 7 42 25:53 64.52 Bronze PB
175 Emma Scammell F40 7 46 26:40 58 Copper PB
179 Thomas Sellers M40 20 131 26:54 51.3
186 Michael Fawcett M60 12 136 27:57 57.6 Copper PB
192 Chrissie Knight F60 3 53 29:12 65.92 Bronze PB and Club Record
193 Hayley Rudge F 11 54 29:25 50.2 PB

Tameside X Trail

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
108 Andrew Holland M 46 96 47:00
313 Sarah McDermott F35 13 75 56:59