London Marathon & Whitley 10K

It was a lovely warm spring’s morning for the London and Whitley races. Jonnie led the club home at London, he and Steve both set club records. There were also PBs for Ian and Fiona, well done to all that completed the course.

Meanwhile at Whitley, Lee and Lynn won their age group categories. Lee came third overall and David achieved a PB.
Whitley 10K

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
3 Lee Hughes M40 1 3 36:11 77.8 Gold
14 Gaynor Seymour F40 7 142 48:31 65.24 Bronze
20 Lynn Moseley F55 1 170 49:27 73.68 Silver
43 Joanna Sparkman F40 14 226 53:04 60.08 Copper
48 Peter Lloyd M55 9 50 43:02 74.17 Silver
61 Mary Burton F50 20 277 56:24 62.23 Bronze
71 Carolyn Smith F50 22 293 57:47 60.74 Copper
131 Antony Walmsley M50 24 145 48:33 62.41 Bronze
132 David Faulkner M55 25 146 48:35 66.9 Silver PB
192 Simon Hackett M50 40 235 53:24 58.21 Copper
199 Chris Pickford M55 42 247 54:05 58.49 Copper

London Marathon

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
771 Jonathan Smith M 529 757 2:49:04 72.72 Gold PB and Club Record
4806 Steve Davis M50 432 4332 3:21:41 69.23 Silver Club Record
5268 James Williams M40 1024 4679 3:24:35 62.7 Bronze Debut
5782 Julian Dickinson M40 1107 5081 3:27:33 62.84 Bronze
9650 Ian Pike M45 1204 7694 3:46:22 59.57 Copper PB
10245 Georgina Walker F40 429 2136 3:49:01 61.82 Bronze
13318 Jamie Bradbury M40 2041 10148 3:59:48 52.72
17513 John Croall M55 551 12856 4:17:59 57.15 Copper
21245 Liz Tetley F50 544 6157 4:32:27 57.22 Copper Debut
24115 Fiona Eaton F45 964 7371 4:44:08 52.25 PB
24219 Jenny McClelland F45 976 7417 4:44:29 52.18
32104 Katy OConnor F50 933 11250 5:23:37 50.08 Debut
34096 Tracy Quinn F45 1571 12271 5:38:32 42.93 Debut
34836 Sarah McDermott F35 7165 12676 5:45:17 39.64 Debut
34847 Francesca Balon F 7168 12679 5:45:15 39.22 Debut

Blackpool Half Marathon

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
465 Samantha Tennant F40 39 143 2:07:10 53.79 Copper

Stella Drilling 10K

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
421 Jan Lancaster F55 10 87 50:41

Northampton parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
357 Sarah McDermott F35 12 118 29:41 50.2

Warrington parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
9 Stuart Berry M 4 9 19:03 68.24 Silver
19 Nicholas Carroll M 6 17 20:14 64.91 Bronze PB
21 Chris Hatton M 8 19 20:31 65.88 Bronze PB
33 Neale Stephens M50 2 28 21:29 69.2 Silver PB
43 Jose Perez M45 4 33 22:06 64.33 Bronze
49 Germaine Holmes F40 4 12 22:22 69.67 Silver
76 Amanda Pemberton F40 5 14 23:24 66.6 Silver
99 Joanna Maddocks F35 2 21 24:21 61.46 Copper PB
100 Tim Brown M50 9 79 24:28 60.29 Copper PB
117 Natalie Stewart F 11 26 24:54 59.44 Copper
157 Shirley McMullen F45 3 37 26:27 61.12 Bronze
178 Tim Martland M50 18 135 26:54 56.13 Copper
253 Jenny Caton F35 14 82 29:13 51.23 Debut
255 Catherine Catchpole F45 10 84 29:19 55.14 Copper
277 Robert Ashcroft M60 7 183 30:10 52.93 PB
305 Katie Lomax F35 18 110 31:31 47.17
313 Linda Burton F50 11 113 31:47 53.12
426 Rebecca Farr F 27 190 41:09 35.88 PB

Pennington Flash parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
4 Phil Rowen M40 2 3 19:55 70.79 Silver

Wythenshawe parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
44 Nick Fogarty M45 2 41 23:03 63.05 Bronze

Kawana parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
70 Alison Roberts F35 3 15 25:58 57.83 Copper

Delamere parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
299 John Hargreaves M40 3 167 37:34 47.69

Cheadle Hulme parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
33 Chris Pickford M55 1 31 26:44 57.79 Copper

Ellesmere Port parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
14 Robert Jones M 5 14 22:29 57.75 Copper

Stretford parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
46 Mark Hamill M50 3 45 20:33 72.91 Silver
62 Anthony Hilton M40 6 57 21:10 65.67 Bronze