Birchwood Brook 5K

Birchwood Brook 5K

The Birchwood Brook 5K was on Friday and was the second in the Mid-Cheshire 5K race series. Lee led the club home, Georgina was first in her age category and Chris, Mike, John, Simon, Jane and Andrew all recorded PBs, well done all.

On Saturday seven members braved the Wincle Trout run on the edge of the peak district – this is a hilly course but everyone who completes the course is rewarded with trout. Well done to Chrissie who cam first in her age category.

Before the Wincle Trout Race – “I though the hilly bits were only this big”

Results

Wincle Trout Run

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time
142 Petra Hardie F40 13 27 54:46
205 George Bainton M55 31 154 1:00:43
211 David Faulkner M55 32 159 1:01:16
245 Peter Burton M50 40 178 1:05:14
281 Mary Burton F50 19 92 1:11:03
284 Thomas Sellers M40 78 190 1:11:58
299 Chrissie Knight F60 1 102 1:20:33

Warrington parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
11 Hari Sholinghur M40 3 11 19:46 69.39 Silver
15 Stuart Berry M 8 15 20:19 64.07 Bronze
16 Jonathan Hock M40 4 16 20:20 67.87 Silver
25 Andrew Maddocks M 13 24 20:58 64.47 Bronze PB
51 Georgina Walker F40 2 3 22:38 67.82 Silver
63 Colin Oakley M45 6 59 23:11 63.12 Bronze
79 Tony Sala M60 3 73 24:14 65.89 Bronze
92 Emma Nunnerley F40 4 8 24:46 61.24 Bronze
109 Tim Brown M50 11 99 25:19 58.72 Copper
166 Simon Hackett M50 8 142 27:18 55.74 Copper
168 Dominique Crompton F 11 25 27:19 54.06 PB
189 Fiona Eaton F45 5 29 27:57 57.25 Copper
222 Linda Burton F50 7 49 29:00 58.22 Copper
237 Jane Oakley F40 11 60 29:44 52.41
240 Laura Stevenson F45 8 63 29:47 54.9 Copper
249 Emma Dean F40 13 71 30:10 51.66
279 Joanna Williams F35 10 90 31:28 47.93
290 Julian Dickinson M40 26 192 31:53 44.22
340 Kate Pike F50 24 134 34:15 49.29
341 Katie Guess F50 25 135 34:15 48.22
348 Rebecca Eaton F50 26 139 34:54 48.38
388 Rebecca Farr F 31 170 39:57 36.96 PB

Heaton parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
197 Gaynor Seymour F40 5 25 25:40 59.81 Copper

Southampton parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
482 Michael Fawcett M60 12 353 28:35 56.33 Copper PB

Whitstable parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
122 Liz Tetley F50 2 18 27:08 61.55 Bronze

Wythenshawe parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
83 Nick Fogarty M45 8 75 24:00 60.56 Copper

Worsley Woods parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
61 Tim Evans M60 1 56 23:08 69.02 Silver

Burnage parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
12 Robert Jones M 8 12 21:39 59.97 Copper PB

Keswick parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard
56 Jason Rowbottom M50 10 47 25:11 58.57 Copper

Cheadle Hulme parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
50 Chris Pickford M55 3 35 36:54 41.87

Stamford Park parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
39 Sarah McDermott F35 1 15 29:41 50.2

Stretford parkrun

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age%
284 Anthony Hilton M40 16 224 27:50 49.94

Friday 2nd June

Birchwood Brook 5K

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gen Pos Time Age% Standard Notes
7 Lee Hughes M40 2 7 17:28 79.58 Gold
17 Anthony Burke M45 5 17 18:53 75.82 Gold
25 James Williams M40 3 25 19:58 69.62 Silver
27 Chris Hatton M 9 27 19:59 67.64 Bronze PB
34 Mike Womack M 11 32 20:28 66.04 Bronze PB
39 Jamie Bradbury M40 6 35 21:12 64.7 Bronze
44 John Scammell M40 7 39 21:21 66.04 Bronze PB
53 Jim Dawson M50 6 45 21:45 69.96 Silver
63 Georgina Walker F40 1 14 22:11 69.2 Silver
72 David Faulkner M55 9 57 22:56 69.04 Silver
89 Angela Walker F35 5 24 24:14 61.49 Copper
93 Joanna Maddocks F35 6 26 24:37 60.8 Copper
94 Jenny McClelland F45 5 27 24:42 64.78 Bronze
108 Chris Pickford M55 13 75 26:01 59.39 Copper
112 Simon Hackett M50 14 78 26:36 57.21 Copper PB
117 Jane Chinea F50 7 36 27:19 61.13 Bronze PB
122 Thomas Sellers M40 10 84 28:31 48.39
126 Amy Cooper F 9 40 29:48 49.55
127 Andrew Tedford M 20 87 29:50 43.85 PB
130 Hayley Rudge F 10 43 30:31 48.39